FILLING SITE DATA!                  FILLING SITE DATA!                  FILLING SITE DATA!
History of the Parliament
Building a state ruled by the law is a long and complex process, with numerous obstacles to overcome. Among the problems of building the rule of law in Uzbekistan, there are important issues related to government institutions running on basis of parliamentarianism principles, for there is a strong belief that proved truth by early XXI century – a sound democracy in the country cannot be achieved without a plenipotentiary parliament. It is not by chance that people associate democracy with their real ability to participate in the state government and, via a parliament, to influence the law-making process.
The history of parliament spans back several ages. As the epochs came one after another, the role of parliament continuously changed, its basic concept enriched with new ideas, principles, experience of organizing and operating. Ideas of parliamentarianism, having emerged at the verge of the first millennia in Rome, England and Spain, and having been embodied in the form of public gathering, have undergone several stages of practical development in the coming ages before acquiring the forum of state status.
Thus, parliament as a public institute has developed over a long period of history. The major trend in development of parliamentarianism is that parliaments are in the focus of public life. Essentially, each country finds its own solutions to the issues of organizing and operating its parliament, though this doesn’t mean there are no common attributes that are considered in the parliamentary practice. This is why it is very important to study experience of establishment and development of parliamentary institutions, understand the roles and place of parliament in the past, track evolution of its concept and essence in the present, and identify the prospects of development in the future.
Establishment of the supreme law-making body of Uzbekistan has its specific features, stipulated by its historical past. National specific stipulates different forms and methods of state construction. Concrete form of state construction selected was a synthesis of the common and the national-historic, the specific. It is not by chance that knowing of any social phenomenon requires, first of all, understanding of its origins in the context of specific historical epoch, what are the major milestones in its development, how it changed in the process of development, what is the future development trend. These elements are essential for study of any social phenomena, including institutions as important as parliament. Even more so, the history shows that development of parliamentarianism is a complicated and sometimes arduous process. It reflects peculiarities of the historical moment, social and political situation in each country, national traditions, juridical culture and political will of the people. Naturally, development of social practice and the course of historical development cannot leave theoretical conceptions of state legislative institutions unchanged.
Legislative power is the most important element of state authority. Its development is correlated with historical evolution of the entire system of state authority. Therefore, comprehensive analysis of the problems of establishment and development of higher legislative bodies is of fundamental significance for the theory and practice of state construction and for future of parliamentarianism in Uzbekistan. Vision of the future may only be achieved with detailed and unbiased knowledge of the past. H.E. Islam Karimov, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, noted that “We must safeguard our nation, and for that we must learn, preserve and protect its true history”. Thus, historical approach is an integral element of politico-legal analysis, which is essential for adequate evaluation of political reality.
Unicameral parliament of 1991-2004 and transition to parliament of bicameral parliament system
Obtaining national independence by Uzbekistan on 1 September 1991 has started a new era in development of the national parliament as one of the most important institutes of state authority. Recent history of the national parliamentarianism is commonly understood to cover three periods, the first period: years 1991-1994, second: years 1995-2004 and the third: starting from 2005 up to day.
First period: 1991-1994.
The Supreme Soviet of the last convention, which may be referred to as transition parliament, adopted Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which has become legal basis for establishment of the new type of state government bodies, building a fair, democratic society with socially oriented market economy. Parliament has adopted a number of laws aimed at strengthening the young state: “On the foundations of the national independence of Uzbekistan”; “On elections of the President of Uzbekistan”, “On the National Emblem of Uzbekistan”, “On the National Anthem of Uzbekistan”, “On the official language of Uzbekistan”, “On election of Deputies of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan”, and other legislative acts.
On 23 September 1994, the sixteenth Session of the Supreme Soviet has adopted a Resolution to organize the first election of Deputies of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan on 25 December, 1994.
Based on the outcomes of the three-round election (held on 25 December 1994, 8 and 22 January 1995) a parliament of 245 elected Deputies has been established. The motto of the event was “multi-party election”.
Second period: 1995-2004
The second period began in 1995 and was nine-year long. The Supreme Soviet was replaced by a unicameral parliament of the Republic of Uzbekistan – Oliy Majlis.
Oliy Majlis of the first convention (1995-1999) was composed of 69 Deputies from the National Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, 47 from the Social Democratic Party “Adolat”, 14 from “Vatan tarakkiyoti” Party and 7 from “Milliy tiklanish” Party, while the remaining Deputies were nominated from the bodies of representative power.
Election of the Deputies of Oliy Majlis of second convention (2000-2004) was participated, beside the bodies of representative power, by five political parties and initiative groups of votes. Oliy Majlis of second convention registered faction of the Social-Democratic Party “Adolat”, uniting 11 Deputies, faction of Democratic Party “Milliy tiklanish” – 10 Deputies, “Vatan tarakkiyoti” Party faction – 20 Deputies, faction of National-Democratic Party “Fidokorlar” – 34 Deputies, faction of the National-Democratic Party of Uzbekistan – 49 Deputies, block of Deputies nominated by representative power bodies – 107 Deputies, and block of Deputies nominated by initiative groups of voters – 16 Deputies. As “Vatan tarakkiyoti” Party merged into “Fidokorlar”, Deputies of their respective factions in the parliament formed a single 54- Deputy faction during the second session of Oliy Majlis of second convention.
Along with factions of political parties and Deputy blocks, there were 13 Committees working within Oliy Majlis of second convention:
1. Committee on the issues of budget, banking and finance;
2. Committee on the issues of reformation of economy and entrepreneurship;
3. Committee on the issues of science, education, culture and sports;
4. Committee on the issues of industries, construction, transportation and telecommunications;
5. Committee on the issues of environment and nature protection;
6. Committee on press and information;
7. Committee on social issues and employment;
8. Committee on legislation and judicial - legal issues;
9. Committee on democratic institutions, NGOs and civil self-government institutes;
10. Committee on the issues of agriculture, water industry and food;
11. Committee on foreign affairs and inter-parliamentary relations;
12. Committee on youth affairs
13. Committee on the issues of security and defense.
There were also three permanent commissions working in the parliament: